Menu Close
[…] The WCJ concluded that when acting upon a timely petition to reopen, the Appeals Board may award temporary disability benefits more than five years from the date of injury, provided that applicant is limited to an aggregate of 104 weeks of benefits. A split panel decision denied reconsideration. However the court of appeal reversed in the published case of County of San Diego v WCAB, and Kyle Pike.

The court of appeal concluded that the plain language of the statute indicates that the T.D. benefit is limited to five years from the date of injury.

Section 4656, subdivision (c)(2) provides, “Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008,[ ] causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury..” (Italics added.)