Menu Close
[…] She chose to resign.

Subsequent medical reports state that she could only do modified work compatible with the work restrictions identified. Thus, the case proceeded to trial on the issue of continuing temporary disability. She contended that since she can only do modified duty and modified duty is not available, she was therefore entitled to temporary disability benefits.

A Finding and Order issued denying her further TD benefits. A Petition for Reconsideration was denied in the panel decision of Flores v Westside Accurate Courier Services (ADJ11673008),

Labor Code section 1171.5 states in part “All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.”

However, the California Supreme Court held in Salas v.