Menu Close
[…] A civil penalty is specifically provided for by at least two of the statutes underlying appellants’ class action claims. “For that reason, section 18 provides no ground for sustaining the demurrer as to the seventh cause of action.”

Finally, there is the trial court’s citation of Government Code section 818, which provides that “a public entity is not liable for . . . damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” However, PAGA penalties are not punitive damages. Consequently, because PAGA penalties are not punitive damages, section 818 presents no obstacle to appellants’ seventh class action claim.