Menu Close
[…] (a).)

A different rule, however, applies in FEHA cases. In Williams v. Chino Valley Independent Fire Dist., 347 P. 3d 976, 61 Cal.4th 97, our Supreme Court held that Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), “governs cost awards in FEHA actions, allowing trial courts discretion in awards of both attorney fees and costs to prevailing FEHA parties.” (Williams, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 99.)

Government Code section 12965, subdivision (c)(6), codifies the Williams rule: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.”

Thus, when the defense prevails in a FEHA action, it has no automatic right to recover costs under section 1032; instead, it must move the court to make a discretionary award of such costs, based in part on a specific finding that the action was frivolous.