Menu Close
[…] L.C. 1102.5 provides whistleblower protections to employees who disclose wrongdoing to authorities, and it prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee.

In 2003, the Legislature amended the Labor Code’s whistleblower protections in response to a series of high-profile corporate scandals and reports of illicit coverups, specifically citing “the recent spate of false business reports and other illegal activity by Enron, WorldCom and others”

The 2003 amendments added a procedural provision, section 1102.6, which statesl: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.

To resolve the confusion, the Court clarified that section 1102.6, and not McDonnell Douglas three step process, supplies the applicable framework for litigating and adjudicating section 1102.5 whistleblower claims.