Menu Close
[…] The computer software employee exemption in Section 515.5 generally applies to employees who are "primarily engaged in work that is intellectual or creative and that requires the exercise of discretion and independent judgment," are "highly skilled," and have job duties such as computer programming, systems analysis, or software design and testing. There are several provisions where the exemption does not apply.