Menu Close
[…] A petition for Writ of Certiorari in this case was filed with the U.S. Supreme Court in September 2021. The essential question presented is whether a state workers’ compensation law that applies exclusively to federal contract workers who perform services at a specified federal facility is barred by principles of intergovernmental immunity, or is instead authorized by 40 U.S.C. 3172(a), which permits the application of state workers’ compensation laws to federal facilities "in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State." ...
/ 2021 News, Daily News
A Southern California physician has been found guilty of 26 felony charges for fraudulently distributing an unapproved cancer treatment over a six-year period, charging up to $2,000 per bottle.

Benedict Liao, 81, a.k.a.