Menu Close
[…] Crenshaw filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting Santos failed to meet the requirements of the power press exception, and argued that Niagara had never designed, provided, installed, or specified any particular guard or barrier to be used with the machine in any given context.

The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the employer. However the Court of Appeal reversed in the unpublished case of Santos v Crenshaw Manufacturing.

A provision in section 4558 provides that "No liability shall arise under [section 4558] absent proof that the manufacturer designed, installed, required, or otherwise provided by specification for the attachment of the guards and conveyed knowledge of the same to the employer. Proof of conveyance of this information to the employer by the manufacturer may come from any source."

Crenshaw argues that section 4558 requires a manufacturer to convey specific information - in other words, to identify a particular point of operation guard.