Menu Close
[…] The Labor Code requires the parties’agreement before any "information" is provided to an AME. (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(c).) In contrast, when a party wishes to send a "communication" to an AME, it is necessary only to serve the opposing party with that communication. Obtaining the opposing party’s consent regarding a "communication" with an AME is not necessary. (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(f).)

Because of the tension between these provisions, it is important to delineate when documents and other materials provided to an AME constitute "information" rather than "communication." Section 4062.3(a) defines "information" as follows: "(1) Records prepared or maintained by the employee’s treating physician or physicians[,]" or "(2) Medical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical issue."