Menu Close
[…] Defendant also contends that the WCJ is without power to award an attorney fee for enforcement of a medical award.

The WCAB panel in the case of Cordova v Graventa Enterprises that Labor Code section 4610.5, which provides for independent medical review of utilization review decisions, applies to "any dispute over a utilization review decision if the decision is communicated to the requesting physician on or after July l, 2013, regardless of the date of injury. However none of the disputed denials of treatment were communicated to a requesting physician on or after July 1.2013, thus none of the disputed utilization review decisions are subject to independent medical review.